2005 CIF STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA - GIRLS DIVISION I
   www.cifstate.org
ROUND I, 3/7 ROUND I, 3/8 ROUND II, 3/10 NORCAL, 3/12 STATE FINALS, 3/19
Home Sites Home Sites Home Sites 6 pm, ARCO Arena 6 pm, ARCO Arena
* Oakland Tech      77
* Edison           48 at Kaiser Arena 6 p.m. * Oakland Tech     63
  Edison                     36      
Wilcox               39   * Oakland Tech       77
* Carlmont              24      
at Sequoia HS Berkeley                 51    
Berkeley                  66      
* Oakland Tech    64
* Fairfield                54    
  Fairfield                  63    
Castlemont            49          
  7:30 p.m. Fairfield                   49    
* Deer Valley          80    
  * Deer Valley         59    
Washington           46      
 
Seeded Teams Host Priority
1 Oakland Tech 1 Oakland Tech - OS (18-6) 6 Castlemont, Oakland - OS (24-3)
2 Deer Valley 2 Deer Valley, Antioch - NCS (24-3) 7 Washington, San Francisco - SFS (24-7)
3 Fairfield 3 Fairfield - SJS (26-4) 8 Edison, Stockton - SJS (23-6)
4 Carlmont 4 Carlmont, Belmont - CCS (20-9) 9 Wilcox, Santa Clara - CCS (26-3)
2005 CIF STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA - GIRLS DIVISION I
5 Berkeley - NCS (19-10)
OAKLAND TECH
ROUND I, 3/7 ROUND I, 3/8 ROUND II, 3/10 SOCAL, 3/12 STATE FINALS, 3/19  
Home Sites Home Sites Home Sites 6 pm, LA Sports Arena 6 pm, ARCO Arena  
*Long Beach Poly    69  
*Stockdale           45   * Long Beach Poly    55  
  San Diego              37        
San Diego           72   Ventura                    41  
*Narbonne              47        
Ventura                  56      
Ventura                   48        
Canyon Springs   63
*Lynwood               67    
  Lynwood                64  
Chatsworth            44        
*Carlsbad            76   * Canyon Springs       57  
  Carlsbad                 56  
Central Fresno   60   * Canyon Springs     65  
*Canyon Springs   79    
 
Seeded Teams Host Priority
1 LB Poly 1 Long Beach Poly (SS) 27-3 6 Lynwood (SS) 27-5
2 Canyon Springs 2 Narbonne, Harbor City (LAS) 21-8 7 Ventura (SS) 27-4
3 Lynwood 3 Stockdale, Bakersfield (CS) 24-4  8 Chatsworth (LA) 24-5
4 Ventura 4 Carlsbad (SDS) 25-4 9 San Diego (SDS) 26-5
5 Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley (SS) 28-3 10 Central Fresno (CS) 26-3
2005 CIF STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA - GIRLS DIVISION II
www.cifstate.org
ROUND I, 3/8 ROUND II, 3/10 NORCAL, 3/12 STATE FINALS, 3/18
Home Sites Home Sites 2 pm, ARCO Arena 8 pm, ARCO Arena
* Carondelet           67
at De La Salle HS * Carondelet          52
Foothill (PC)           33      
  at De La Salle HS * Carondelet           47
* Ceres                    42      
Aragon                   46    
Aragon                    52      
* Archbishop Mitty    41
* Chico                    55    
at 6 p.m. Pinole Valley         42    
Pinole Valley          62          
  Archbishop Mitty     63    
* Archbishop Mitty  70    
  * Archbishop Mitty    57    
Vacaville                  32      
 
Seeded Teams Host Priority  
1 Carondelet 1 Carondelet, Concord - NCS (26-3) 5 Aragon, San Mateo - CCS (26-5)  
2 Archbishop Mitty 2 Archbishop Mitty, San Jose - CCS (26-5) 6 Pinole Valley - NCS (27-2)  
3 Chico 3 Chico - NS (21-7) 7 Vacaville - SJS (18-13)  
4 Ceres 4 Ceres - SJS (25-6) 8 Foothill, Palo Cedro - NS (18-11)  
2005 CIF STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA - GIRLS DIVISION II
TROY
ROUND I, 3/8 ROUND II, 3/10 SOCAL, 3/12 STATE FINALS, 3/18  
Home Sites Home Sites 2 pm, LA Sports Arena 8 pm, ARCO Arena  
* Troy                       51  
  * Troy                      46  
El Capitan              27        
  at Hope International University * Troy                        49  
* Edison (Fresno)  41        
6:00 (DH) Brea Olinda           29      
Brea Olinda            50        
Troy                         47  
* Mt. Miguel             76    
  Mt. Miguel               56  
Perris                       37        
  Mt. Miguel                 31  
Redwood (Visalia)    41  
  * Redondo Union       50  
* Redondo Union       64    
 
Seeded Teams Host Priority
1 Troy 1 Troy, Fullerton (SS) 29-0 5 Brea Olinda, Brea (SS) 24-7
2 Redondo Union 2 Redondo Union, Redondo Beach (SS) 28-3 6 Perris (SS) 24-8
3 Mt. Miguel 3 Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley (SDS) 29-1 7 Redwood, Visalia (CS) 27-2
4 Edison Fresno 4 Edison-Fresno (CS) 27-1 8 El Capitan, Lakeside (SDS) 25-5
2005 CIF STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA - GIRLS DIVISION III
www.cifstate.org
ROUND I, 3/8 ROUND II, 3/10 NORCAL, 3/12 STATE FINALS, 3/19
Home Sites Home Sites 10 am, ARCO Arena 1 pm, ARCO Arena
* St. Mary's (Stktn)     94
* Mills                  74   * St. Mary's (Stktn)   76
  Mills                         70      
West Valley        48   at Lincoln HS (Stockton) * St. Mary's (Stktn)  64
*Marshall                34      
at Kezar Pavilion 7 p.m. El Cerrito               55    
El Cerrito                48      
* St. Mary's (Stktn)   53
* St. Ignatius          69    
  St. Ignatius            55    
Sacramento           63          
  Miramonte              53    
* Miramonte           49    
  * Miramonte          56    
Enterprise             46      
 
Seeded Teams Host Priority  
1 St. Mary's (Stockton) 1 St. Mary's (Stockton) - SJS (27-4) 6 El Cerrito - NCS (23-6)  
2 Miramonte 2 Miramonte, Orinda - NCS (25-4) 7 Sacramento - SJS (23-6)  
3 St. Ignatius 3 St. Ignatius, San Francisco - CCS ( 20-9) 8 Mills, Millbrae - CCS (28-3)  
4 Marshall 4 Marshall, San Francisco - SFS (25-6) 9 West Valley, Cottonwood - NS (17-8)  
5 Enterprise, Redding - NS (18-10)  
2005 CIF STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA - GIRLS DIVISION III
BISHOP AMAT
ROUND I, 3/8 ROUND II, 3/10 SOCAL, 3/12 STATE FINALS, 3/19  
Home Sites Home Sites 10 am, LA Sports Arena 1 pm, ARCO Arena  
*Bishop Amat         69  
  * Bishop Amat       57  
Valley Center          44        
  * Bishop Amat       44  
*Yosemite              69        
Yosemite              44      
Morningside          44        
Bishop Amat         56  
*Santana                 50    
  Bishop Montgomery  56  
Bishop Montgomery   64        
  Bishop Montgomery   37  
Tehachapi              20  
6 p.m. (DH) * Santa Margarita  48  
*Santa Margarita   66    
 
Seeded Teams Host Priority
1 Bishop Amat 1 Bishop Amat, La Puenta (SS) 31-0 5 Morningside, Inglewood (SS) 24-7
2 Santa Margarita 2 Santa Margarita (SS) 22-6 6 Bishop Montgomery, Torrence (SS) 20-12
3 Santana 3 Santana, Santee (SDS) 25-5 7 Tehachapi (CS) 23-7
4 Yosemite 4 Yosemite, Oakhurst (CS) 26-5 8 Valley Center (SDS) 16-4
2005 CIF STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA - GIRLS DIVISION IV
www.cifstate.org
ROUND I, 3/7 ROUND I, 3/8 ROUND II, 3/10 NORCAL, 3/12 STATE FINALS, 3/19
Home Sites Home Sites Home Sites 5 pm, Delta College 9:30 am, ARCO Arena
* Piedmont             77
  * Piedmont             74
Durham                  39      
  * Piedmont              72
* Loretto                  39      
at Jesuit HS (Carmichael) 7 p.m. Notre Dame (Slns)     40    
Notre Dame (Slns)      53      
* Piedmont           82
* Yreka                     52    
  Moreau Catholic    41    
Moreau Catholic     63          
  Sacred Heart Cath.    44    
* Sacred Heart Cath   61    
  * Sacred Heart Cath.  54    
Hilmar                     35      
 
Seeded Teams Host Priority  
1 Piedmont 1 Piedmont - NCS (29-2) 5 Notre Dame, Salinas - CCS (22-8)  
2 Sacred Heart Cath. 2 Sacred Heart Cathedral, SF - CCS (28-3) 6 Moreau Catholic, Hayward - NCS (27-2)  
3 Yreka 3 Yreka - NS (22-6) 7 Hilmar - SJS (22-6)  
4 Loretto 4 Loretto, Sacramento - SJS (16-15) 8 Durham - NS (24-6)  
 
2005 CIF STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA - GIRLS DIVISION IV
PIEDMONT
ROUND I, 3/8 ROUND II, 3/10 SOCAL, 3/12 STATE FINALS, 3/19  
Home Sites Home Sites 5 pm, Cal State Fullerton 9:30 am, ARCO Arena  
*La Jolla Ctry Day     60  
  * La Jolla Ctry Day     65  
Windward               41        
  * La Jolla Ctry Day      34  
*Corcoran               37        
Corcoran                29      
St. Paul                  36        
Brentwood            44  
*Brentwood            70    
  Brentwood             51  
The Bishop's School  57        
  Brentwood               51  
*Marlborough         61  
  * Marlborough      49  
San Joaquin Mem.     36    
 
Seeded Teams Host Priority
1 La Jolla Country Day 1 La Jolla Country Day (SDS) 22-6 5 St. Paul, Sante Fe Springs (SS) 23-9
2 Marlborough 2 Marlborough, Los Angeles (SS) 23-5 6 The Bishop's School, La Jolla(SDS) 20-9
3 Brentwood 3 Brentwood, Los Angeles (SS) 21-6 7 San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno (CS) 18-13
4 Corcoran 4 Corcoran (CS) 22-10 8 Windward, Los Angeles (SS) 21-6
2005 CIF STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA - GIRLS DIVISION V
www.cifstate.org
ROUND I, 3/7 ROUND I, 3/8 ROUND II, 3/10 NORCAL, 3/12 STATE FINALS, 3/18
Home Sites Home Sites Home Sites 1 pm, Delta College 4 pm, ARCO Arena
* Forest Lake Chr.     74
  * Forest Lake Chr.     60
Biggs                       44      
  * Forest Lake Chr.      40
* Hayfork                 30      
Sacred Heart Prep    48    
Sacred Heart Prep    43      
Pinewood             61
* Pinewood             49    
  Pinewood              52      
South Fork              39            
  at College of Marin 6 p.m. Pinewood                60      
* Branson                   66      
at College of Marin 6 p.m. * Branson               37      
Sacramento Waldorf  49        
   
Seeded Teams Host Priority  
1 Forest Lake Christian 1 Forest Lake Christian, Auburn - SJS (26-5) 5 Sacred Heart Prep, Atherton - CCS (19-13)  
2 Branson 2 Branson, Ross - NCS (27-6) 6 South Fork, Miranda - NCS (27-5)  
3 Pinewood 3 Pinewood, Los Altos Hills - CCS (22-5) 7 Sacramento Waldorf, Fair Oaks - SJS (25-6)  
4 Hayfork 4 Hayfork - NS (29-1) 8 Biggs - NS (25-5)  
 
2005 CIF STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA - GIRLS DIVISION V
PINEWOOD
 
 
 
 
ROUND I, 3/8 ROUND II, 3/10 SOCAL, 3/12 STATE FINALS, 3/18  
Home Sites Home Sites 1 pm, Cal State Fullerton 4 pm, ARCO Arena  
*Mission Prep        53    
6:00 (DH) * Mission Prep      42    
Liberty Christian    35        
  Rolling Hills Prep   36  
*Santa Fe Christian     31        
Rolling Hills Prep       54      
Rolling Hills Prep  38        
Pacific Hills          39  
*Pacific Hills          58    
at Providence HS (Burbank) Pacific Hills           49  
Calipatria               36        
  * Pacific Hills          54  
*Valley Chr. (Sta Maria)    47  
  * Central Valley Chr.  40  
Central Valley Chr.    60    
 
Seeded Teams Host Priority
1 Mission Prep 1 Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo(CS) 18-8 5 Central Valley Christian, Visalia (CS) 20-7
2 Central Valley Chr. 2 Pacific Hills, West Hollywood (SS) 25-4 6 Rolling Hills Prep, Palos Verdes Est. (SS) 19-7
3 Pacific Hills 3 Santa Fe Chr., Solano Bch (SDS) 17-12 7 Calipatria (SDS) 13-16
4 Santa Fe Christian 4 Valley Christian-Santa Maria (SS) 25-5 8 Liberty Christian, Huntington Beach (SS) 18-7